Governance

As a maintained Nursery School, we have a Governing Body.  It is the Governing Bodies role to support the Headteacher in the leadership and management of the school and makes decisions about what happens in the school to ensure we are the best that we can be.

 

Our Governing Body consists of 10 members.  If you are interested in becoming a governor at our school please call us on 01908 373753.

 

Our Current Governing Body, Responsibilities

and Terms of Office

 

 

 

First Appointed

Term Start

Term End

 

Co-opted governors

 

 

 

 

Mrs Kat-Sanders-Wray

05 Nov 2019

05 Nov 2019

04 Nov 2023

 

Mrs Jane Brough

16 Nov 2020

16 Nov 2020

 15 Nov 2024

 

Mr Stephen Peck

 01 Mar 2021

 01 Mar 2021

 01 Mar 2025

 

 

 

 

 

 

Staff governors

 

 

 

 

Stephanie Webb

12 Nov 2014

12 Nov 2018

11 Nov 2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

Parent governors

 

 

 

 

 Miss Allanna Arnill

 16 Nov 2020

 16 Nov 2020

 16 Nov 2024

 

 

 

 

 

 

Headteachers

 

 

 

 

Natalie Fowler

 1 Sept 2015

 1 Sept 2015

 31 Aug 2023

 

 

 

 

 

 

Local Authority Governors

 

 

 

 

Mrs Sejal Payne

01 Mar 2021

01 Mar 2021

01 Mar 2025

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Full governing board

Full governing board

Full governing board

Governor

Governor Type

04 Nov 2019

02 Jun 2020

29 Jun 2021

Natalie Fowler

Headteacher

Y

Y

Y

Mrs Kat Sanders-Wray

Co-Opted Governor

Y

Y

Y

Stephanie Webb

Staff Governor

 Y

Y

Y

Mrs Sejal Payne

Local Authority Governor

Y

Y

Y

Mrs Jane Brough

Co-Opted Governor

 

Y

 Y

Miss Allana Arnill

Parent Governor

 

 Y

Mr Stephen Peck Co-Opted Governor

 Y